Saturday, April 30, 2011

Truth is...

I don't want to fit into the mold of everyday life. Like yeah, I want to get married to an amazing guy, have babies, and live in a house that I can decorate the sh*z out of it. Hah. But, I want to be different at the same time... idk how. This is probably the thing that bothers me most about life. I hate it. I loathe it. I dread it.
I don't want to wake up and be average. I want to well known for being a not so average person... if that makes any sense at all. I know, I know! Everyone and their dogs say this, but seriously I just want to do something different. Saddest thing is, I'll probably just settle down and live the norm life style.
Which essentially isn't an all-around bad thing.
Hopefully today Morgan and I will be able to go to Salt Lake and let a little stress off. I really just want to have an excuse to get all dressed up, wear heels, and have fun! :D Sounds like a good time.

Hahapahahbhahbamahahahbhbhbahahahaha. What Facebook would have been like.

So, my bestie emailed these to me. Um, lets just say I sometimes start laughing to myself in random places because I think about these. ^^^ I think they are the bees knees. I'll post more later! (: Trust me, there are better ones coming!

Friday, April 29, 2011

Nothing but smooth sailing-

And good energy coming my way. Because if this is how my Summer is going to be, then sign me up! I've had a pretty noteworthy start to my Summer. I still need to sign up for something productive... like piano or jazz flute. Hah.
Please Note: I'm currently addicted to Beto's Veggie Burrito, indie music, reading, driving, and Nutella! (But, not all at the same time). Except, I bet Veggie Burrito with Nutella would be Heaven, I mean, what doesn't taste delicious with Nutella on it. Right?
Urg, why can't Beto's be open 24/7 anymore? I would attempt to make one myself, but dang those Mexicans, they are way good cooks.
I'm really getting my hopes up for sushi tomorrow... I've been craving it like none other.
It's times like these that I wish I had a significant other... so I could get a tickle back and fall asleep. Because I'm wide awake. **sigh**************
The thing I hate most about Summer is: I hate how I can't keep track of the days... is it Tuesday today? No, It's Thursday, because I had work Tuesday... But, I swear that It's been Two days since I last worked. *looks at phone* Crap! It's Monday? Wtf? Wth? Fml? How did that happen. :/
Well, goodnight! I'm going to go attempt to do something useful.
I'm sorry, I really need to start adding photos of things I do. I'll make that a goal!

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Heads up

Just a cautionary warning... I might lag a little on my blogging, due to Summer! Nonetheless, I'll still update as much as possible.
I'm trying not to stress, because I know stress will only make this whole situation worse! BUT, it seems like my hair is falling out- in abnormal amounts. Now, everyone tells me this is normal, but really? This is anything but normal. Eeeek.
I mean, my hair is still retaining its standard thickness... which isn't much to begin with.
I'm still real concerned if you can't tell. :/
Also, I need to start working out. So I can get a six pack..... just kidding! That would be grotesque! :p
I don't really have anything fun slash funny to write about today. I haven't done anything except work.

I do have a story from work!

Me: **Enters male residents room** Well, hello there.
Resident: Hello, Kim.
Me: Um, would you like me to change your tv channel? It's on the spanish show. (Note: This male resident doesn't speak a word of spanish).
Resident: ***Randomly shouts a random word of spanish**
Me: :/ Oh, okay I'll leave it.
Resident: Haha, thanks. That's where all the good lookin women are anyway.
Me: That's what I hear! Well, uh, um, eh, er, mm, ah, I'll let you be alone then. Bye.
Resident: Good idea. Bye, Kim.

Moral of this ^ men are nothing but pigs. Hhah

Ah, right now I'm drinking some hot tea then going to do some reading. Maybe if I'm feeling wild I'll clean and do some laundry! (:


Sunday, April 24, 2011

I haven't neglected you

I've just been real busy like. With finals, work, friends, family, and other things.
I guess I'll update...
Took my finals, ugh, I don't want to talk about it. Um, I've worked a lot this week! It's pretty much officially summer for me (: (now to figure out stuff to do so I'm not bored out of my mind).

I'm starting my summer off with tie dye shirts. Speaking of tie dye, I'm really in the mood to make some shirts right now.
Today started off kind of on the rocks... I woke up late for work! I even set 3 alarms and none of them went off. Boooo.
I was only about 30 minutes late, but for the record, I've never been late to work! In my 2 years of working at Alpine I haven't been late once. ****knock on wood** (except for today).
To top it all off, I was in such a hurry to work that I forgot my phone at home. Ugh. Longest work day EVER.
Well I'm tired. Night!

Thursday, April 21, 2011

All nighter....

I have a confession to make... I've only pulled like 2 all nighters in my entire life. Once was when I was reading the book Twilight (eh, yeah I don't want to talk about my shameful days of being a twilight fan, in my defense it was short lived and not worth it and I only liked it a lot before the movies came out). Second when I had a sleep over once... I think. I don't know. All I know is me and all nighters don't go great together. I like staying up late, but I do like sleep. 
Anyway, I'm pulling an all nighter so I can study for those dang finals I have TOMORROW *dun dun dun* I've really slacked this semester. ):
I really need to like mentally prepare myself for next semester. 

Well, today my friend Morgan and I went to those taco stands in Ogden. Yeah, the ones that look like they don't wash their hands, leave the food out for long periods at a time, broke like 3 health code violations, and look at you like you're retarded when you pronounce the names of the tacos wrong... yep that's the one! But hey, it was 2 for 1 day. So that makes it better! (:
I decided that I love costco. I want a membership to there for my birthday! 
Oh no. I'm already getting tired and it's only midnight. This isn't going to turn out pretty. Seriously, tomorrow I'll probably look like death. Haha.
Well, wish me luck. Night!

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

I'm craving

Strawberry ice cream! Ugh, I need to get me some of that stuff before I go crazy.
To Do:
- Go to the bank
- Read, read, and read some more
- Study for finals
- Go shopping for jeans
- Get strawberry ice cream

So, last night was way fun! I love Jay, Sage, and Jordan. We went to Denny's at like 2 am. They are goofy!!!
Anyway, I should be in Portland this week... but, stupid finals. Sage is going to Portland, Oregon this week  and I wanted to go so bad. But, my finals are Thursday, and they wont be back until Friday I think... ugh.
I hate how I can't donate plasma. ): It's like my life goal to be able to donate blood slash plasma. I'm not sure i'll ever be able too, unless I miraculously gain 30 pounds.
I'm so bored right now. I need to find something to do tonight.

Monday, April 18, 2011

I never thought it would come to this point....

I'm stuck in a rut it seems. I never thought that I would be in a situation like this. I just don't know what to do or where to go. Should I go to Dixie, SUU, Weber (again), or USU? Should I move away for the Summertime? Should I move to Salt Lake? Ogden? Another state? Should I get my Pharmacy Tech this Summer and not attend next semester college so I can get it? Ugh. Plus a million more decisions.
I always thought that I would know what I wanted and where I wanted to go... I hate this feeling of not knowing. I think I may just go to Weber or USU extension this next semester and save more. I can double my savings. Perhaps triple if save a lot.

My weekend was a blast plus more! I'm really not excited for Summer... is that weird? :/
I just don't want to get bored and lazy. Ugh.
But, I am excited for no school, tan skin, flip-flops, camping, swimming, long boarding, BBQ, road trips, shorts, and wave running.
... okay, so maybe Summer wont be as bad as I'm making it out to be. :p

Note: I have almost finished reading To Kill a Mocking Bird... in 4 days might I add... yeah, I have a lot of down time lately. Don't be hatin'. (:

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Renounce age!

I seriously would love if we renounced age. I think ultimately it would make everyone much more happy. I know I would be! My Birthday is down the road and around the corner... Sad to say, but I'll probably have a mid-life-crisis when it comes. Every year I dread my Birthday. Hah. I hate thinking about this. It's a very confusing thing to contemplate and there would be a lot of confusion and disagreements... but, once we all got past that, then it would be a cool concept :p
I just hate how we look on age more than other aspects... I've meet twelve year old that are more mature than some of these people that claim to be in their thirties. I'd elaborate on this more, but I'll just get contradict myself and confuse myself. :p
Gosh, if I had my own world, it would most likely be pure chaos!

This semester is coming to an end. Thank goodness. I need to apply myself more next semester... I'm such a slacker :/
On an unrelated note, yet a related note... I'm looking for apartments! just something casual for the summertime. Like a summer home, but less water, less beach, and less cool. I just need something new, I'm going crazy waking up to the same ol' thing day after day.
When I told my Mom this today, I thought she was going to have a nervous break down. Man, I hate being the baby of the family! My family takes me being the baby of the family to a whole new level though...
I'm not even that spoiled............ HA. (:
I'm really scared for Summer to show. I don't want to be bored! I'm trying to enroll myself in piano lessons or a Technology College so I have something fun to do. I was looking at Pharmacy Technician courses offered in Ogden. Maybe I'll do that! But, then my summer home in Salt Lake would be crushed. I don't really care where I move. As long as it's not my current residency.


Bleh, well I have to go study for my Final Exams. Night!!
Oh, something I should note, Breck and I are trying to talk my older brother into going on a double date with us. Hah. This should be interesting....
Also, note, my older brother has never been on a date, so he claims. So, all-in-all, wish me luck in trying to convince that little party pooper.

Monday, April 11, 2011

Can't seem to let go...

It always seems like I find myself in the same situations... I'm back to square one, basically.
I know it will be more beneficial if I just let go. I don't know what's wrong with me. It's a disease that is consuming me one ounce at a time.
This last weekend wasn't as boring as I was expecting. I thought I was just going to be doing nothing because of work and being on call, but I had a way fun weekend!(: I'm looking forward to this coming weekend too!!!!!!!!!!!!
Well, I'll write more tomorrow when I get out of class! Night.

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Running away.

I often find myself complaining about freedom. I envy how birds can go anywhere in the world if they want. But then I realize, so can I...

So, I decided I'm running away. I'm not positive where my destination point is... but, i'll figure something out. I hate trying to run away, I'm too responsible and too much of a chicken, (I know what you're thinking, you're thinking- What the heck? Kim is not responsible. Haha, well surprisingly I am sometimes. )Like, I'm always dead set on running away, then I think... Wait, I have a test in my class I need to study for. Or Wait, I need to take work off. Yeah, that's how pathetic I am. Anyone want to join me on my running away extravaganza?
I want to go to Logan tonight to see Joe and Ryan. I haven't hung out with those kids in a while. I'll probably do that, because I just got off work, and I'm way to bored for my liking.
I found a new band that I like. Well, this certain song by them I particularly love.

It makes me want to name my daughter Yoko... Yeah, I don't think I will. that would just be to typical since she would be part Asian. Right? But, it's dang cute. I have a whole list of future kid names in my journal.

Remember how I made a Tumblr, well I decided not to post the link... I think it's kind of personal.. it shows into my mind more. I don't know how to explain it. You probably think I'm a super weirdo, but I just think it's more personal. Maybe one day I'll post it. So stay tuned.

Well, make yourself a good day(: Hopefully your weekend is more fun than mine!

Friday, April 8, 2011

Old news.

 I think it's so erroneous how you can have two people. One popular, the other on the lower end of the food chain. I hate how the "popular" one or the one that everyone thinks is handsome so to say... well, I hate how if that individual says something everyone agrees or thinks it is cool. But, take the other person... they can say that same exact thing and everyone thinks they just did something blasphemousness. Or the classic clothing situation. Some "cool" person could wear a certain outfit, but once someone not so "cool" wears something similar they get looked at like they just committed a heinous crime.
This just frustrates me a lot.

So, last weekend while my sister was in town, the girls, my mom, and I went to see the movie Hop... strongly advised not to see. It was a little on the.... eh, boring side. Anyway, on our way into the movie we saw a store that had animals, so of course we had to stop!! Megan loves dogs. Nicole loves cats. Me I love both, but with a little more love towards dogs. Well, long story short come to find out it was for animals that needed to be adopted. So sad. I think the worst part is how they have those paragraphs above the cage and it has the animal speaking in first person. What the heck? That is so sad. I couldn't take it, I was so outraged about how these animals had no home. I was telling my mom and sister that i'd much rather see starving or homeless children than a starving animal or homeless animal. I'm a cruel person, huh? :/ By the looks people gave me after that statement it sure is undeniable. Well, it's the truth. It breaks my heart seeing poor, defenseless animals like that. When we left the store my little niece started crying. She felt way bad for the dogs that nobody was adopting, or that cat nobody gave a second chance to, just for the the mere fact that it wasn't a kitten. Gosh, I'm glad my twelve year old niece is on the same page as me. I think it's safe to say my heart will never be the same after that incident. If I had my own place, I'd adopt all those animals... Jk. But, I would have adopted one.

Dear Spring slash Summer,
You can arrive anytime. I think it's safe to say that everyone is anticipating your appearance anytime now. I don't think you are comprehending how much my luster is lacking its luster. Really, I need a tan. Any who, please come full force and maybe make sure not to bring those irritating Box Elder bugs along with you. They give me the heeby geebiez, and continually scare the sh*t out of me when I periodically find one chillin out on my shoulder. So, moral of this is.......... hurry here faster.

With all due respect,
Kim Westover

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Why me?...

It's raining like cats and dogs outside, and all I want to do is go running. I hope it stops by midnight tonight so I can take my nightly run. I love running. I think I like the part where I'm listening to music while I run more... but when I say I like running, it makes me sound more in shape and healthy. Right?
I used to want a running partner, but I've come to the realization that: 1. I would most likely slow them down. 2. Embarrass them from me singing to my music. 3. Get lost because I always go on weird roads slash explore.
While we are on the subject of shape, I went snowboarding last night. It was so fun. I pretty much hate myself for not getting a pass. Every time I tired to hit a box I never had enough speed accumulated. So, my third try (because third times is the charm) I was booking it to that box, and to my dismay, they had blocked the box. Yeah, eff you Powder and closing at 9pm.

Look at all the snow. This is the one and ONLY time I like snow. I think it's safe to say that all I dreamed about last night was boarding and dreaming I was better than I am. Hah.
I hate when I catch an edge and almost fall, and scream. Then I catch myself, and find that everyone is looking at you like I'm a complete and utter idiot. Come on, that happens to everyone... Yes? :/

Anyway, moving on ward to more exciting things. Like, politics, or global warming. Just kidding.
I actually have to go. But, I'll update this later tonight. Sorry, I always say that and I never do. One of these days I will though. Pahahah

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Goooood day.

I have figured from a long and stressful process that I can make my attitude whatever I want it to be. I've never really been a depressed person or a mean person. But, those attributes do show sometimes. I don't know why... If I have a happy and outgoing attitude then things seem to be better! It's nice. So I've come to a conclusion. Be happy. Sounds simple.. We'll see how it goes. (:
Today I wore no jacket. Why is it on the days I wear something not so warm that it looks like it's going to rain any second and or be cold. Then on the days I do wear a jacket- then it's super sunny outside. But, I can't take my jacket off because I have zero places to put it. I could stuff it in my back pack that is already full of books and other needless things, but then it's even more awkwardly huge and I tend to knock things slash people over with it.. yeah, not a good situation to find yourself in.
Everyone in my Anthropology class is freaking out about the essay that is due on Thursday. I'm attempting to do the whole thing tonight. I work better under pressure. :P
I work my Home Care and Hospice job this weekend. Thank goodness. I need some extra cash so I can put it in my Dedicated Savings.
I can't seem to focus on anything these days. I want to be doing everything all at once so I just think about other things. It's bad when I should be paying attention to my professor. Ooops.
Well, I'm going to go find something to eat. My stomach was making noise in class. It always made noise when the class was dead silent... Kind of awkward! Hah.

Monday, April 4, 2011

Falling into place.

So this weekend was pretty great! Spending time with my sister and her kido's is always a treat! I finally went to a different cultural back ground for my Anthropology class. My niece Megan and I went to a Lutheran Church. It was... different. But, I loved it. Now, now... by all means I'm not going to convert. haha But, it was nice seeing and experiencing something different. I really wanted to attend a Hindu Church, but my plans for that didn't work out to my liking.
Morgan and I went to Salt Lake on Friday night. It was so nice to get away and have a night of fun. (:
Thank you, Morgan.

Well, here is something way funny. Yet, slightly disturbing. My niece kept smelling my foot. You think I'm joking, but I'm being serious here.

 What a weirdo. Ha, I love her though. 
I had a whole list of things to write and tell you, but my mind has gone blank. I'll write more tomorrow as I sit at school. and bask in the noise and busy people.